Privacy Policy

Kian Contract Sdn Bhd (Co. No. 368362) respects the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and is committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and strives to provide a safe, secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), which describes how your information is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website, www.kian.com.

1. Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

2. Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

3. Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

4. How we use collected information

We may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

- To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

- To personalize user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

- To improve our Site

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

- To process payments

We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

- To process exchanges or product returns

We may use the information Users provide about themselves to manage users expectation.

- To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature

To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

- To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

Although the precise details of the Personal Data collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as surveys, XXXXX) whether online or otherwise, we may typically collect the following personal data from or in relation to you:

- Name;

- Address;

- Phone number(s);

- Date of birth;

- E-mail address;

- Gender;

- Identity card number or passport number

5. How we protect your information

Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or stored in servers located in Malaysia and operated by us or our service providers.

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in (2) above or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

We do not offer any online facilities for you to delete your Personal Data held by us.

6. Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

We may disclose your personal Data to other subsidiaries associate companies within our group. These subsidiaries or associates will treat your Personal Data as confidential, in accordance with the Privacy Policy and with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such Personal Data only for the purposes and within the terms set out herein.

7. Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

8. Compliance with children's online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

9. Personal Data provided in connection with an application for employment will be used to determine your suitability for a position with Kian Contract Sdn Bhd, and, if applicable, your terms of employment or engagement.

10. Your information may also be used to monitor our group's recruitment initiatives and equal opportunities policies.

11. Your details may be disclosed to third parties to verify or obtain additional information including education institutions, current/previous employers and credit reference agencies. Credit reference agencies record these searches and you can contact us to find out which agencies we used. Unsuccessful applications may be retained to match your skills to future job opportunities.

12. Right of Access to Personal Data

Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes as set out in (4) above or for the transfer of your Personal Data to the parties stated in (6) above, you may send your request in writing to the following address:

Kian Contract Sdn Bhd (Co. No. 368362)

76-1 Jalan Putra 50350 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Fax: +603-40442318

enquiries@kian.com

13. Changes to this privacy policy

We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

14. Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

15. Privacy Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Kian Contract Sdn Bhd (Co. No. 368362)

76-1 Jalan Putra 50350 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

603-40442318

enquiries@kian.com